Kingfish Connection.com World Rankings
Updated: April 20, 2009

 

Fish Fever sits atop the World Rankings after an incredible season. This team not only won the first FLW Pro event of the season in Sarasota, but also finished third and fourth in the two following events. Fish Fever won the FLW Team of the Year with 782 points and has had one of the best seasons in FLW history.

> Team Liquid Fire is the 2008 SKA Angler of the Year. This family team started off their 2008 season with a top finish in Key West, but followed that finish up with a big professional win in Jensen Beach. This very competitive team will certainly be a force in their sophomore year on the pro tour.

> Mike Kaminsky and the Loose Lucy team are one of the most consistent teams on the kingfish tour. This was demonstrated with 9 top 10 finishes in the 2008 season.

 

Click category in table to sort.
#
Team Name Captain Boats/Motors
Points
1
Fish Fever Ed Mechella Yellowfin/Yamaha
71.20
2
Liquid Fire Mark Henderson Contender/Yamaha
46.40
3
Loose Lucy Mike Kaminsky Yellowfin/Yamaha
43.80
4
Pennywise Jack Penny Contender/Yamaha
36.40
5
Kwazar Marcus Kennedy Yellowfin/Yamaha
35.12
6
Get Wet II Sonny Elliott Contender/Yamaha
34.16
7
My Three Sons Terry Grantham Hydra Sports/Yamaha
31.60
8
Triple Gobble Jeff Weathers Contender/Mercury
29.90
9
Hannon's Cannon Kevin Hannon Invincible/Yamaha
29.28
10
Cat Daddy Danny Mathis Hydra Sports/Yamaha
28.70
11
Rug Man Jamie Wallace Contender/Yamaha
28.52
12
No Mercy Gary Ryals Contender/Yamaha
26.88
13
Team Donzi Dan Upton Donzi/Mercury
24.40
14
The A Team Alden Thornton Fountain/Mercury
24.20
15
Native Robert Snibbe III Fountain/Mercury
23.26
16
Ocean Isle Fishing Center Brant McMullan Contender/Yamaha
22.88
17
MSC David Perry Triton/Mercury
22.80
18
Posse Daniel Crowley Yellowfin/Mercury
22.40
19
Seconds 2 Spare Scott Rush Contender/Yamaha
21.90
20
Black Gold Don Williamson Hydra Sports/Yamaha
21.88
21
R Rated Rembrandt Gray Spectre/Yamaha
21.60
22
Sea Cruiser Don Jackson Jr. Wellcraft/Yamaha
21.28
23
Rat Pak Darren Ratley Yellowfin/Yamaha
21.00
24
Simply Storage Michael Kennedy Contender/Yamaha
20.68
25
Koolau Conrad Lau Wellcraft/Evinrude
20.00
26
Surreel Steve Hays Fountain/Mercury
19.74
27
Team Young Guns Lee Way Jr. Yellowfin/Evinrude
19.70
28
Keri-N-On Jason Naumann Contender/Yamaha
19.58
29
Reel Shady James Bryant Fountain/Mercury
19.50
30
Miss Micki 2 Richard Rowland Wellcraft/Yamaha
19.44
31
That's My Dog Forrest Taylor Yellowfin/Mercury
18.60
32
Four Suns II William Gressette Yellowfin/Mercury
18.56
33
Team Bad Habit Kenneth Elwood Fountain/Mercury
17.40
34
Logan's Run D. Logan Yellowfin/Yamaha
17.20
35
OBX Girl Jim Dupree Jr. Contender/Yamaha
16.94
36
Miss Kayley Frank Eastman Yellowfin/Suzuki
16.88
37
Ocean Athlete Skip Conklin Privateer/Mercury
16.82
38
Sake Neil Nix Wellcraft/Yamaha
16.60
39
Team Coppertone Jay Robertson Wellcraft/Yamaha
16.08
40
Crikey Andre Moore Invincible/Evinrude
16.00
41
Team Empire / Reel Dawg Steve Greer Jr. Contender/Yamaha
15.92
42
Offshore Authority David Kingery Wellcraft/Evinrude
15.60
43
Rascal David Haynes Yellowfin/Yamaha
15.52
44
Mad Mouse Rob Ferris Sea Craft/Mercury
15.50
45
Hot Grits Andrew Hinton III Donzi/Mercury
15.40
46
Barbara Ann John Adcox Jr. Wellcraft/Yamaha
15.20
47
Lagerhead Steve Papen Contender/Yamaha
14.36
48
Wound Tight Tommy Mulligan Donzi/Mercury
14.30
49
Triple J P.J. Myers Jr. Yellowfin/Mercury
14.08
50
Unreel Fishing Team Steve Squires Regulator/Yamaha
13.92
51
Captain Dan / Land O' Lakes Dan Gourley Hydra Sports/Yamaha
13.60
52
Nut Deep Tony Altieri Mako/Yamaha
13.40
53
Bandit Ronald Mitchell Contender/Suzuki
13.38
54
Twin Vee Charles Chandler Twin Vee/Suzuki
13.24
55
Reel Greedy Randall Edens Contender/Yamaha
13.20
56
To-Da-Hub Jimmy Roberts Regulator/Yamaha
13.00
57
Team Charter Lakes Chad Branch Invincible/Mercury
12.82
58
Reel Hooked Shane Hicks Donzi/Mercury
12.80
59
Second Time Around Robert Smith N/A
12.80
60
Wild Ride Randy Griffin Jr. Wellcraft/Yamaha
12.70
61
Intense Neal Foster Contender/Yamaha
12.62
62
Exterminader Randy Nader Contender/Yamaha
12.60
63
Team Hard Way Todd Korker Hydra Sports/Yamaha
12.60
64
Due West Dante Fabbro Cape Horn/Yamaha
12.50
65
Down Pat Pat Purgason Fountain/Mercury
12.48
66
Double J Jerry Gregory Contender/Yamaha
12.40
67
Tailwalker Stuart Ballard Contender/Mercury
12.36
68
Buck Wild Quint Higdon Contender/Yamaha
12.30
69
Sea Quail Inman Coleman Proline/Evinrude
11.72
70
Conched Out Corey Mcbride Conch/Mercury
11.04
71
Hooked For Reel David Howard Yellowfin/Yamaha
10.90
72
Hot Rod Brett Barnes Contender/Yamaha
10.86
73
Team Yamaha F-350 Ozzie Fischer Century/Yamaha
10.60
74
Talkin Trash Mike Edwards Hyrda Sports/Yamaha
10.50
75
XS Rated Matthew Caldwell Yellowfin/Mercury
10.10
76
AT&T The Real Yellow Pages Kenny Crawford Contender/Yamaha
10.00
77
K Sea Lake Danny Carter Contender/Yamaha
10.00
78
Tide Line Dieter Cardwell Wellcraft/Yamaha
9.98
79
On the Brink Kelley Clements Fountain/Mercury
9.82
80
Marshall Law James Breazeale Yellowfin/Mercury
9.80
81
Blue Ribbon Michael Woolard Regulator/Yamaha
9.28
82
Hot Rod Brett Barnes Contender/Yamaha
9.28
83
Last Call Patrick Hession Bluewater/Yamaha
9.20
84
C Crazy Carl Carder Contender/Yamaha
9.20
85
Spiced Rum II William Wummer Contender/Evinrude
9.20
86
Trick C Jeff York Contender/Yamaha
9.12
87
Daytona Performance David McGaha Fountain/Mercury
9.00
88
Southbound Lon Bryan Yellowfin/Yamaha
8.96
89
Stray Dog Chris Rosengarten Everglades/Honda
8.84
90
Mater Head Mark Yokeley Yellowfin/Mercury
8.80
91
Team Concept Blake Justice Concept/Mercury
8.80
92
Tuna Tales Ralph Olivett Hydra Sports/Mercury
8.80
93
Escape Route Ashley Easterlin Hydra Sports/Yamaha
8.80
94
Kim's Katch Dennis Pierce Sea Fox/Evinrude
8.80
95
Reel Finatic Jason Burton N/A
8.80
96
Knot Kiddin David Mason Pursuit/Yamaha
8.80
97
Team Double Down Brett Taylor Yellowfin/Mercury
8.68
98
Got Tu Randy Smith Contender/Yamaha
8.68
99
Boogeyman John Dusek Yellowfin/Yamaha
8.40
100
Team Simrad Mark Maus Yellowfin/Mercury
8.28